NY J88911

October 8, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88911

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated September 26, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style CE3031, is a woman’s pullover with a mock collar, long hemmed sleeves, fabric inserts on the sleeves that extend from the collar to the sleeve openings, and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. You state that the garment will be imported with the following fiber contents: Body/Insert (88% polyester, 12% spandex) and Body (88% nylon, 12% spandex) Inserts (88% polyester, 12% spandex). An “Elite” fabric label is sewn in the bottom right side seam.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.2% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,