NY J88910

October 15, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88910

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated September 26, 2003, on behalf of Champion Jogbra, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style CE3057, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 92% cotton, 8% spandex, knit fabric with a “C” logo heat seal on the center chest. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a crew neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,