NY J88566

September 9, 2003

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J88566

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Mary Butterline
Lissglobal, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of decorative flowers from China.

Dear Ms. Butterline:

In your letter dated August 21, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are SB-metal decorations, item 934202. The decorations consist of metal pieces soldered into the shape of 2-dimensional flowers. The flowers are in square, wooden pots. The pots are decorated with either a butterfly or a dragonfly.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,