NY J88565

September 25, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J88565

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3926.10.1000

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic diskette case from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated August 19, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item number C17K5076, a plastic diskette case. The case has the capacity to store 100 diskettes. This case is designed with dividers and a lock and key. The top of the case is made of clear plastic that allows an individual to view the diskettes. The storage case is not of a kind designed for transport of diskettes.

The applicable subheading for the plastic diskette case will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,