NY J88463

September 18, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J88463

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Carol Mossa
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919-0939

RE: The tariff classification of wristbands from China.

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated September 10,2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a pair of wristbands, proto type number 322170. They are made of elasticized knit terry cloth fabric.

The applicable subheading for the wristbands will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,