NY J88462

October 6, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88462

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s cardigans from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated September 11, 2003, on behalf of Harve Benard you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples of women’s cardigans that are constructed from 100% polyester, openwork knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 5015-S04 features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves with snap button closures, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical pockets with zipper closures in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom with a snap closure in the front.

Style 5025-S04 features a mock collar, long sleeves with zippered openings, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and 2 front vertical pockets with zipper closures in the waist area. The sleeves and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping.

Style 5425-S04 features a stand-up collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front side entry pockets in the waist area, a free hanging rear yoke that covers a mesh lining, and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for each cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.2% ad valorem.

Each cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are not subject to quota but do require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,