NY J88447

September 24, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88447

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Ms. Annie Chik
Annie Chik (CHB)
147-39 175th Street, Room 217
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Chik:

In your letter dated September 10, 2003, on behalf of 2 Kemp Int’l, 990 Ave. of America, Suite 21P, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 9403, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 100% cotton, terry knit fabric. The jacket features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, front kangaroo pockets at the waist, and a ribbed bottom.

In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted garment as an other garment under HTS 6110.20.2075, however, the garment is properly classified under HTS 6102.20.0010. The jacket has tightening at the cuffs and a tightening at the bottom which provides the wearer warmth and protection from the elements.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatswindbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,