NY J88446

September 23, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J88446

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group, Ltd.
131 East Merrick Road, 2nd flr.
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of men’s sleep pants from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter received September 12, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of KEYS, USA.

A sample of a pair of men’s sleep pants was submitted and will be returned. The pants are identified as style 61876 and are made of 100 percent cotton woven napped fabric. The garment features a covered elasticized waistband with an exterior drawtape, two side seam pockets and an open fully functional fly with no means to secure it closed.

The applicable subheading for style 61876 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other, of cotton” other: sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 61876 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,