NY J88280

September 4, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J88280

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4035; 4202.32.9550

Ms. Joanna Huang
American Public Co., Inc.
485 7th Ave., Suite 800
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ jeans with an attached wallet from China

Dear Ms. Huang:

In your letter dated August 25, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

A sample of a pair of boy's 100 percent cotton woven denim carpenter pants with a permanently attached wallet was submitted. The garment, identified as style 082503, features a waistband with a one button closure; zippered fly front; belt loops; two front pockets with rivets; one insert right side coin pocket; three oversized back pockets; an utility pocket; two front pockets located at the knees with side zippered openings; and two adjustable fabric tapes on each side of the waistband. Attached to the waistband by a fabric tape is a tri-fold wallet, which is wholly made up of man-made textile materials. It is designed to be removable as it has a dog leash clasp attached at one end. The garment will be imported in sizes 8-16.

The applicable subheading for the denim jeans will be 6203.42.4035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: trousers and breeches: boys’: blue denim: other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag: with outer surface of textile materials: other: other: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

The jeans fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The wallet falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and do not currently require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,