NY J88279

September 2, 2003

CLA-2-RR:NC:TA:349 J88279

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Mr. Andy Li
Standard Fiber, Inc.
152 Utah Ave., Suite D
So. San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a comforter cover and a featherbed cover; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift

Dear Mr. Li:

This is in reply to your letter dated August 22, 2003, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a comforter cover and a featherbed cover which will be imported into the United States.

FACTS:

The subject merchandise consists of comforter and featherbed covers. You submitted a sample of a twin sized featherbed cover. The cover is made from two pieces of 100 percent cotton woven fabric that are sewn together on three sides. The fourth side is left open to allow the insertion and removal of a featherbed. The opening has a 5-button closure. The cover will be dyed in solid colors and will be imported in twin, full, queen and king sizes. They do not contain any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work.

The comforter or duvet cover will also be made from two pieces of 100 percent cotton woven fabric that will be sewn together on three sides. The fourth side will be left open to allow the insertion and removal of a comforter. The opening will have a button closure. The cover will be dyed in solid colors and will be imported in twin, full/queen and king sizes. For the purpose of this ruling it is assumed that the comforter cover will be made similar to the featherbed cover and will not contain any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work.

The manufacturing operations for the covers are as follows:

MONGOLIA:
-cotton fabric is woven.
-greige fabric is sipped to China.

CHINA:
-fabric is dyed and finished.
-fabric is cut and sewn creating the comforter and featherbed covers. -comforter and featherbed covers are packed and shipped.

ISSUE:

What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise?

CLASSIFICATION:

The applicable subheading for the comforter cover and the featherbed cover will be 6302.31.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The comforter cover and the featherbed cover fall within textile category designation 362. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:"

Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:"

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

6301-6306 Except for goods of heading 6302 through 6304 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the country of origin of a good classifiable under heading 6301 through 6306 is the country, territory or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric making process.

Subheading 6302.31 is not included in the paragraph (e)(2) exception to the above tariff shift rule. As the fabrics comprising the comforter cover and the featherbed cover are formed in a single country, that is, Mongolia, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in Mongolia.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of the comforter cover and the featherbed cover is Mongolia. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mongolia are not subject to quota or visa restrictions.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,