NY J88268

September 12, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J88268

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500

Mr. Brandon Terrell
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated August 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Styles BA100K and GF120K are 100% cotton knitted fabric gloves with a latex dip coating which covers the entire palm and overlaps the backside fingers and sides. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the gloves is 70% latex coating 30% cotton fabric. The gloves feature a ribbed knit wrist and printed pictures or flowers at the backside knuckle area.

The applicable subheading for the styles BA100K and GF120K will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,