NY J88267

September 3, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J88267

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800

Mr. Brandon Terrell
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated August 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

The submitted sample, style BA180, consists of a ladies’ and a kids’ glove set which is identical except for size. The clute cut gloves are made of a printed woven cotton fabric with a sewn-on open cuff.

Style BA180 falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

The applicable subheading for style BA180 will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 23.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,