NY J88263

September 17, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J88263

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030

Ms. Diane L. Weinberg
Meeks & Sheppard
330 Madison Avenue
39th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a knit scarf from China.

Dear Ms. Weinberg:

In your letter dated, August 25, 2003, on behalf of The New L & N Sales and Marketing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submitted sample is a knit polyester “body scarf”. The item measures approximately 4 inches wide and 60 inches long. The tubular knit “body scarf” is capable of being worn around the neck, shoulders and waist.

The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the scarf is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,