NY J88262

September 18, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J88262

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010

Mr. Bill Julich
DELMAR International Inc.
147-55 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of women's suits from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Julich:

In your letter dated August 26, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification on behalf of Jessica Howard. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 45478 is a woman’s skirt suit constructed from identical woven fabric that is 55 polyester nylon and 45 percent polyester. The tailored jacket is fully lined and consists of four or more panels sewn together lengthwise. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a lapel, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The skirt is knee length and features a rear elasticized waistband with a zipper closure and a center vent at the hem. Both the jacket and skirt are embellished with identical sheer fabric and beading at the wrist openings and at the hemline.

The applicable subheading for style 45478 will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suitsof synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 35.5 cents/kg + 26.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 45478 falls within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are not currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,