NY J87930

August 14, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J87930

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Rhonda Suggs
Blue Ridge International Products Co.
P.O. Box 989
Freeport, FL 32439

RE: The tariff classification of a storage pocket from China.

Dear Ms. Suggs:

In your letter dated August 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a storage pocket designed to hang on a door or wall. It is constructed of two nylon woven textile fabric panels with foam padding between the panels. The panels are sewn together with a woven textile binder. It features on one side three large open pockets with a smaller open pocket added onto each larger pocket. Attached onto the top are two metal grommets.

The applicable subheading for the storage pocket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,