NY J87500

July 30, 2003

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 J87500

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.45

Mr. Paul Vroman
Danzas AEI Intercontinental
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of quartz analog wrist watch

Dear Mr. Vroman:

In your letter dated July 15, 2003, on behalf of Mr. Roy Calongne, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz analog wrist watch from Hong Kong. A sample of the wrist watch was submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted sample is a battery operated quartz analog wrist watch in a round clear plastic case with a clear plastic watch band. There are no jewels in the movement. The face of the wrist watch features the traditional Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The watch has a round white dial with black numbers and black hour and minute hands.

The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; other; other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5 percent ad valorem on the case plus 2.8 per cent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,