NY J87499

August 8, 2003

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP: 225 J87499

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 6702.90.3500; 3924.90.5500; 9505.10.2500

Mr. Lyn Antunes
Norman Krieger, Inc.
5761 W. Imperial Hwy.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers and plastic vase from China.

Dear Mr. Antunes:

In your letter dated July 11, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of artificial flowers and one plastic vase (no item numbers indicated). The artificial flowers are (1) yellow roses in a silver colored vase and (2) red poinsettia bouquet.

The FlowerPower vases are made of acrylic material. They will be marketed in black acrylic and silver acrylic colors. The vases are designed with prongs on the inside at the bottom to hold the flowers in place. The vases include a detachable ring to help prevent water loss with fresh flowers.

The red and gold poinsettia bouquet with green leaves is made of man-made fiber woven fabric. The stems are made of plastic. A textile ribbon bow is tied around the bouquet. The poinsettia is an accepted symbol of Christmas festivities.

The applicable subheading for the plastic flower vase will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the artificial roses in a silver vase will be 6702.90.3500, HTS, which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the artificial poinsettia flowers will be 9505.10.2500, HTS, which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,