NY J87119

August 18, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J87119

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea Air Freight Inc.
486 Sunrise Highway
Rockville Centre, NY 11570

RE: The tariff classification of men’s coated pants from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Pascarella:

In your letter dated August 11, 2003, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 16J006PA is a pair of men’s pants made from a knit 65% polyester and 35% cotton fabric coated with compact polyurethane that completely obscures the underlying fabric. You stated that the fabric was woven, upon further examination by this office the fabric is determined to be of knit construction. The pants feature a button at the waist, belt loops, a zippered fly front, two patch pockets on the rear and two patch pockets on the front and hemmed bottoms.

The applicable subheading for style 16J006PA will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which complete obscures the underlying fabric, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This item is not subject to quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidliner at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,