NY J87118

September 18, 2003

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 J87118

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000

Mr. Richard Dougherty
FedEx Trade Networks, Transport & Brokerage 501 Elmwood Ave., Elmwood Court II
Sharon Hill, PA 19079-1033

RE: The tariff classification of scanner parts from China.

Dear Mr. Dougherty:

In your letter dated August 22, 2002, on behalf of your client Metrologic Instruments, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration consists of five parts made specifically for Metrologic Instrument (Metrologic) scanners. Samples of the five items were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. Item number 36-01116B is identified as the “Stratos” helmet. The “Stratos” helmet is made of ABS plastic with six machine screw inserts and is the rear cover of Metrologic’s 202x “Stratos” in-counter scanner. The second item is number 36-01074B, which is a horizontal engine base made of die cast aluminum and is the mounting base for the polygon assembly and optical mirror components of the “Stratos” bi-optical scanner. The 202x “Stratos” Omnidirectional Bi-optic scanner is a high performance in-counter scanner/scale designed for supermarket and point of scale applications featuring 360º, 6-side scanning at 6000 scan/second. The scale is optional and imported separately. The third idem is number 36-01189D, which is a bottom case casting measuring approximately 9¼ inches by 7½ inches and is 3½ deep. This casting is used for mounting optical and electronic components within Metrologic’s MS7600 Series “Horizon” in-counter laser bar code scanner. This item is open on one side revealing a number of drilled and taped screw holes and brackets for mounting components. The forth item is number 36-00307F, which is an optic bench assembly used as a mounting bracket for Metrologic’s MS7120 “Orbit” scanner. This scanner is an omnidirectional presentation/handheld laser bar code scanner. The last Item is number 36-00726D, which is made of DSM polycarbonate plastic with three screw inserts pressed into it. This item is the bottom half of the case for Metrologic’s “Voyager” scanner. The “Voyager” scanner is a hand-held bar code scanner. All scanners are used for scanning bar codes.

As stated in the information provided for this ruling request, the individual parts are made/cast specifically designed to fit the individual scanners noted above and are intended for use with these scanners. In the 1996 edition of the Explanatory Notes (ENs), which constitute the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, bar code readers were included as optical readers under Section II of heading 8471. Therefore, bar code readers, that are not elsewhere specified or included, are classifiable in subheading 8471.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), parts suitable for use solely or principally with these machines are classifiable in subheading 8473.30, HTS.

The applicable subheading for item numbers 36-01116B, 36-01074B, 36-01189D, 36-00307F and 36-00726D will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessoriesof headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,