NY J86905

August 11, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J86905

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Mr. R. Trace Garrett
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China

Dear Mr. Garrett:

In your letter dated July 24, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style FM0142 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 55 percent rayon and 45 percent nylon woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four frog-like closures. The shirt has trapunto stitching on the collar, sleeves, pockets and bodice. The garment has an all over embroidered design.

The applicable subheading for style FM0142 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded form heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style FM0142 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,