NY J86904

July 31, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J86904

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Shelby York
NA Transportation Manager
PAK 2000, Inc.
Mirror Lake Plant & General Offices
P.O. Box 438
Mirror Lake, NH 03853

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China

Dear Ms. York:

In your letter dated July 23rd, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a tote bag that is constructed with an exterior surface primarily of PVC sheeting. Measuring approximately 16”W x 11 ¾”H x 3”W, the open bag features bottom and side reinforcing strips and two matching handles, all made of imitation leather.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,