NY J86807

July 25, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J86807

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.33.2010

Mr. William Ortiz
S.J. Stiles Associates Ltd.
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s suit-type jacket from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated July 18, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of David Peyser Sportswear.

You submitted a sample of a jacket, identified as style 5736-PVH-C, which you state is made of 100% polyester woven fabric with a 100% acetate woven lining. You state the lining is coated with polyurethane for water resistancy. The jacket features a pointed collar with a button lapel; a left over right opening secured by three large buttons; two patch pockets on the front panels; a left chest pocket; long sleeves with hems; and a hemmed bottom curved at the front panel openings. The jacket construction is as follows: two front panels sewn lengthwise and three back panels, two or which are sewn lengthwise and one is sewn horizontally across the entire back of the jacket. The jacket exhibits some tailoring. The presence of a water-resistant lining on a jacket of this type is not determinative of its classification.

The applicable subheading for style 5736-PVH-C will be 6203.33.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers; other; men’s. The duty rate will be 27.5% ad valorem.

Style 5736-PVH-C falls within textile category designation 633. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,