NY J86806

July 23, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J86806

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035

Walter Warren
C/o C.H. Robinson, Int’l.
300 Harmon Meadow Blvd.
Secaucus, N.J. 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a portfolio from China

Dear Mr. Warren:

In your letter dated July 15th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of GPM Associates LLC/Forbes.

The sample submitted is a portfolio that measures approximately 22”W x 14 ¼”H. Wholly made up of fabric backed plastic sheeting, the item features a zippered enclosure across its top.

The applicable subheading for the portfolio will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for briefcases, attache cases and school satchels, of a sheeting of plastics, with outer surface of plastics or of textiles, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,