NY J86604

August 6, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J86604

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.2400

Mr. Michael R. Lapine
Customs Compliance Clerk
Tellabs Operations, Inc.
1000 Remington Blvd.
Bolingbrook, IL 60440

RE: The tariff classification of Tellabs 3100 Voice-Quality Enhancement (VQE) Echo Canceller Module, which is manufactured in the United States

Dear Mr. Lapine:

In your letter dated June 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a Tellabs 3100 Voice-Quality Enhancement (VQE) Echo Canceller Module.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is the Echo Canceller Module, which is part of the Tellabs 3100 Voice-Quality Enhancement (VQE) Series. The Tellabs 3100 VQE is a high-density echo control and voice quality enhancement solution that enhances network performance for digital wireless and long distance service providers.

The Tellabs 3100 VQE enables in-line echo cancellation to be performed via an E1 or T1 interface. The Tellabs 3100 VQE is comprised of the following optional features: Tellabs hybrid echo control (THC), Tellabs acoustic control (TAC), Tellabs noise reduction (TNR), Tellabs adaptive gain (TAG), and Tellabs control level (TCL). The Echo Canceller Module is one of multiple modules that comprise the overall Tellabs 3100 VQE system.

The Tellabs 3100 VQE system can process voice only. The Echo Canceller Module provides leading technology for high echo cancellation in both digital wireless applications and analog wireless applications. The Echo Canceller Module provides echo cancellation and Optional Voice Quality Enhancements by utilizing a high-density signal-processing element.

The applicable subheading for the Tellabs 3100 Voice-Quality Enhancement (VQE) Echo Canceller Module, will be 8517.90.2400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other parts, incorporating printed circuit assemblies: For telephonic switching or terminal apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,