NY J86603

August 6, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J86603

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.2600

Mr. Michael R. Lapine
Customs Compliance Clerk
Tellabs Operations, Inc.
1000 Remington Blvd.
Bolingbrook, IL 60440

RE: The tariff classification of CABLESPAN 2300 Multipoint Radio Frequency Transceiver (MRF-XCVR) from Finland

Dear Mr. Lapine:

In your letter dated June 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a CABLESPAN 2300 Multipoint Radio Frequency Transceiver (MRF-XCVR).

The brochure for the Tellabs CABLESPAN 2300 system explains it as a unique innovative approach to providing telecommunications services. The system transforms CATV-only hybrid fiber-coax (HFC) networks into fully interactive telecommunications and data communications networks. Seamlessly integrated with new or existing CATV infrastructures, the CABLESPAN 2300 system leverages the broadband service provider’s investment in the video distribution network.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is the Multipoint Radio Frequency Transceiver (MRF-XCVR), which is part of the CABLESPAN 2300 system. The Multipoint Radio Frequency Transceiver (MRF-XCVR) is a module designed for use in conjunction with the CABLESPAN family of remote services units (RSU) for point-to-point Hybrid Fiber Coax (HFC) applications.

The Multipoint Radio Frequency Transceiver (MRF-XCVR) is one of multiple modules that comprise the overall Tellabs CABLESPAN 2300 system. The CABLESPAN 2300 system transports data, video, and voice. The MRF-XCVR provides a coaxial cable interface for up to 30 DSOs of voice and/or data payloads in 1.9 MHz of radio frequency spectrum upstream, and 1.5 MHz of radio frequency downstream.

The applicable subheading for the CABLESPAN 2300 Multipoint Radio Frequency Transceiver (MRF-XCVR) will be 8517.90.2600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other parts, incorporating printed circuit assemblies: For telegraphic switching apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,