NY J86589

July 31, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 J86589

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0020; 6114.20.0010

Ms.Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of girl’s garments from the China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letters dated June 6 & 25, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Claire’s Accessories.

The provided sample, style 75990, consists of a girl’s tank styled top and panty constructed of a knitted 60% cotton 40% polyester fabric. The top features capping at that extends to form shoulder straps, a straight back, a printed image at the center of the chest and a lettuce edged bottom. The panty features a heavily elasticized waist, elasticized leg openings, and side seams.

The applicable subheading for the style 75990 top will be 6114.20.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, tops: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the style 75990 panty will be 6108.21.0020, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: Of cotton: Girls’. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 339 the panty in category 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,