NY J86588

July 8, 2003

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:SP:233 J86588

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8201.40.6000

Ms. Maureen A. Ferreri
Excalibur International, LTD.
935 Daniel Drive
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of a mountaineering axe in a display case from New Zealand.

Dear Ms. Ferreri:

In your letter dated June 12, 2003, on behalf of Oceanbridge Shipping, Auckland, New Zealand, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item to be imported is a mountaineering axe with a wooden handle and a metal head, in a plexiglass display case. The axe is an article of memorabilia celebrating the 50th anniversary of Sir Edmund Hillary’s climbing Mt. Everest in May of 1953. The axe could be functional but is manufactured for display purposes.

You request classification under subheading 9705.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), as collections and collectors’ pieces of historical interest. If the axe was the actual axe used by Sir Edmund Hillary, this provision would be applicable. However, this is merely a replica and thus not classified in your requested tariff provision.

The applicable subheading for the mountaineering axe in display case will be 8201.40.6000, HTS, which provides for “Axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools, and parts thereof...Other.” The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,