NY J86583

July 21, 2003

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 J86583

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.1000

Ms. Leigh Emrick
US JHI Corporation
2224 Evergreen Road, Suite #2
Middleton, WI 53563

RE: The tariff classification of embroidered motifs from China.

Dear Ms. Emrick:

In your letter dated June 18, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is being retained for official purposes.

The submitted sample, designated as style IP010, is an embroidered motif depicting a pineapple with the word ”Hawaii” stitched across the emblem. The emblem has been formed by embroidering the pineapple using rayon and nylon embroidery thread onto a woven base fabric of 100% nylon. The back of the motif has been coated with a plastic adhesive which will facilitate its attachment to a variety of articles such as apparel, bags etc. The motif has been packaged on card stock with a release coating for easy handling.

The applicable subheading for the embroidered motifs will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs, other embroidery, of man-made fibers, badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,