NY J86481

July 8, 2003

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J86481

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Mr. David Lefevre
DEVETRA, Inc.
2441 Lakeshore Rd. W.
P.O. Box 70024
Oakville, ON Canada L6L 6M9

RE: The tariff classification of a lift lug from Canada.

Dear Mr. Lefevre:

In your letter dated June 19, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a lift lug used for material handling applications, such as a lifting device. It can also be used as a tie-down for securing loads in transit. The item comes in various sizes, but essentially looks like a metal knob with a threaded shaft.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,