NY J86480

July 9, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 J86480

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a lint shaver from China

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated June 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is the Giant Lint Shaver (item number 242926). It is battery-operated and has a self-contained motor. The shaver uses 3 metal blades mounted on a rotating plastic disk to remove fuzz and lint from clothes, carpets, and upholstered articles. As a bonus, the giant lint shaver comes with a personal lint shaver that is similar in operation, but smaller in size. Also included is a small brush for cleaning the blades.

The applicable subheading for the lint shavers will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,