NY J86065

July 25, 2003

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J86065

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a scented wax pillar candle with glass plate from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In a letter of July 10, 2003 you requested a ruling for Item 245561 consisting of a scented pillar candle 4”H x 4”D ($1.17), a frosted glass plate 5.5”D ($0.30) and a ring of styrofoam berries with textile leaves 5.5”D ($0.35) wrapped in plastic netting tied with a bow. The candle imparts the essential character of the set. Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the taper candle and glass holder set will be 3406.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The duty is free.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone (202) 482-4106.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division