NY J86064

July 25, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J86064

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated July 10, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are identified as assortment number 244807, “Acrylic Snowmen & Santa”. The 7” high, lighted Christmas decorations are battery operated (batteries included). The lighting makes the acrylic figures glow. The lights fade in and out and blink on and off. Each style has a lighted saying arched above the head. One snowman has the word “PEACE” , another snowman has the word “JOY”, the third snowman has the word “NOEL” and Santa has the word “NOEL”. In our opinion, these items will be used as decorations during the Christmas holiday season.

The samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for all styles of assortment number 244807, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,