NY J85993

August 5, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J85993

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Richard DeVitto
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
500 Rutherford Ave
Charlestown, MA 02129

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven shirts from Hong Kong and/or China

Dear Mr. DeVitto:

In your letter dated July 2, 2003 on behalf of Telluride Clothing Co., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style T6515 is a women’s shirt made from 98% cotton and 2% spandex corduroy fabric. The garment extends to slightly below the waist and features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; a full front opening secured by five buttons; a pointed collar, chest pockets with flaps secured by buttons; pockets below the waist and a banded bottom.

The applicable subheading for style T6515 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style T6515 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and/or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,