NY J85992

July 16, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J85992

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.5000

Ms. Molly Harris
23791 Mariner Drive #10
Dana Point, CA 92629

RE: The tariff classification of disposable scrubs from China.

Dear Ms. Harris:

In your letter dated July 1, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a disposable pair of scrubs constructed of non-woven polypropylene fabric. The top features a V-neck, hemmed short sleeves, a left chest patch pocket and hemmed bottom with side vents. The pants feature an enclosed waistband with a drawstring, back patch pocket and hemmed bottoms. You state that the scrubs will be designed and made for use in medical settings (hospitals, surgery centers, labs or other contaminated areas). They are intended to be a one-time use disposable product.

The applicable subheading for the disposable scrubs will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: other: nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The duty rate will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.

The scrubs are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,