NY J85907

July 14, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85907

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch
156 State Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from India

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated June 30, 2003, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 1354494, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 72% polyester, 28% cotton, velour knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood with a satin woven lining, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. The sleeve openings and the bottom of the garment are finished with beading and embroidery.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.2% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,