NY J85906

July 18, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85906

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Mr. John McManus
Itochu International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, New York 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from Indonesia

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated June 30, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Prominent U.S.A. Inc., New York, New York. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 53532, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 75% cotton, 25% polyester knit velour fabric. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves with hemmed elastic cuffs, a full front zippered opening, kangaroo pockets, an embroidered floral design and beading on the front panels and a hemmed elastic bottom that provides a tightening at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,