NY J85830

July 24, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J85830

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Gary Grewal
American Plastics
1915 N. MacArthur Blvd., Suite 300
Tracy, CA 95376

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic body bag from China.

Dear Grewal:

In your letter dated June 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The body bag (Item #DP2LW) is composed of 100 percent plastic sheeting. The bag has a zipper along most of its length.

The applicable subheading for the body bag will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,