NY J85676

July 15, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J85676

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040

Ms. Annie Chik
Annie Chik (CHB).
147-39 175th Street, RM # 217
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit sweatshirt from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Chik:

In your letter dated June 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of 2 Kemp International. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 2738 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 2738 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a pouch pocket below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

Although you suggest classification in HTS 6110.20.2065 as a pullover, the garment is more properly classified as a sweatshirt. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 2738 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 2738 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski