NY J85675

July 10, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85675

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Ms. Annie Chik
Annie Chik (CHB)
147-39 175th Street, Rm. #217
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Chik:

In your letter dated June 9, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of 2 Kemp International, New York, New York. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 9361, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester knit fabric that is napped on one side. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with 1x1 rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered closure and a rib knit bottom that provides a tightening.

In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted garment under HTS 6110.20.2075. However, the garment is not similar to the terms of the headings found in 6110. This garment has a tightening at the bottom and is the type that is normally worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,