NY J85132

June 10, 2003

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 J85132

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.2000

Mr. Larry Chance
Jean D. Duncan Customs Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 20696
Atlanta, Georgia 30320

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India.

Dear Mr. Chance:

In your letter dated May 14, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kaleen Rugs.

The submitted sample is a hand-woven rug. The rug is stated to be made from 43 percent jute, 35 percent viscose, 12 percent wool and 10 percent cotton. The weft consists of different yarns and several colors. The flat woven rug measures 36 x 63 inches.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Subheading 5702.99.2000, HTS, is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,