NY J85131

May 30, 2003

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J85131

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Traci Manuel
Virgo III, Ltd.
766 Knox Court
Yardley, PA 19067

RE: The tariff classification of candy holders from China.

Dear Ms. Manuel:

In your letter dated May 12, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are a tree and an angel made of metal wire. Both objects stand about 12 cm tall. They open at the bottom so that they may be packed with candy. Although you write that they will be sold at retail with candy inside, the items themselves have no relation to candy. They may simply be kept as decorations after the candy has been eaten.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,