NY J84898

May 28, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J84898

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2050

David Engel
CEO
American Studio Designs, Ltd.
12 Havemeyer Place
Greenwich, CT 06830

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic case from China

Dear Mr. Engel:

In your letter dated May 14th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as Item #61403/Organizer Purse, is a cosmetic case that measures approximately 7 ¼”W x 4”H x 2 ½”D. The item’s exterior surface is constructed of PVC sheeting and has an overhead flap that is secured by a hook and loop closure. The main storage compartment is secured by a zippered enclosure. The front of the case, which is also attached by a hook and loop, drops down and reveals clear plastic storage slots. A small mirror is attached to the item’s interior by a strip of fabric.

The applicable subheading for the cosmetic case will be 4202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,