NY J84897

May 28, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J84897

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000

David Engel
CEO
Americans Studio Designs, Ltd.
12 Havemeyer Place
Greenwich, CT 06830

RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China

Dear Mr. Engel:

In your letter dated May 14th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as Style #61402/Wallet, is a child’s wallet constructed of PVC. Measuring approximately 4”W x 3”H x ¼”D, the item features a billfold section, a coin compartment on one side of the interior, and plastic sleeves on the other side.

The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbagwith outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,