NY J84173

June 5, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J84173

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Sharon Roberson
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a “Digital Innovations Player Case” from China and/or Vietnam.

Dear Ms Roberson:

In your letter dated May 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a “Digital Innovations Player Case”.

The sample submitted is identified as Model # DI-1 “Digital Innovations Player Case”. The item is a specially fitted case designed to hold and protect a portable walkman and/or CD player. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of neoprene wholly covered on the exterior surface with man-made fiber textile materials. The case measures approximately 5 ¾”(W) x 4”(H). It is secured by means of a flap with hook and loop fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Model #DI-1 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,