NY J84172

June 5, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J84172

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Sharon Roberson
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a “PDA” palmtop personal computer case from China and/or Vietnam.

Dear Ms Roberson:

In your letter dated May 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a “PDA” palmtop personal computer case.

The sample submitted is identified as Model # PLTS-10 “Nylon and Rubber PDA Case”. The item is a zippered case designed to store/carry a “PDA” palmtop personal computer. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material with rubber ridges at its bottom. The interior of the case is specially fitted and padded with side elastic loops to accommodate the personal computer. The case measures approximately 6 ½” x 4 ½” x 1 ½” and it is secured by means of a top zip-around closure. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the “PDA” case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,