NY J84141

June 5, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J84141

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3005

Lucia Ceydeli
Customs Compliance Auditor
C/o Associated merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China

Dear Ms. Ceydeli:

In your letter dated May 16th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as Style #9890P, is a ladies tote bag. Measuring approximately 15”W x 15”H x 2 ¼”D, the exterior surface of the open bag is constructed of loosely woven 2 ply twisted paper yarn. The top of the item is trimmed with cotton textile fabric. The interior lining of the bag and the twin carrying straps are of the same cotton fabric. A single wall pocket is featured in the bag’s interior. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

We are returning your request for a classification ruling for Style #’s JA 14823A and JA 14824A and any related samples, exhibits, etc., because we need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit the additional information indicated below:

*Samples of Style #’s JA 14823A and JA 14824A.

*Value (expressed in U.S. dollars) of both of the above Styles.

*Please see attached Binding Rulings Program guidelines.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,