NY J84139

June 5, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J84139

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Lucia Ceydeli
Customs Compliance Auditor
C/o Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a small purse from France

Dear Ms. Ceydeli:

In your letter dated May 13th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as Style #0172, “Ladies Cosmetic Case”, is constructed of man-made textile fabric. Measuring approximately 5 ½”W x 4”H x ¼”D, the case features zippered enclosures across the upper part of one side and across the lower part of the other side. The interior portion of one side of the item features two credit card slots. The sample will be returned as requested.

Although you have identified the article as a “Ladies Cosmetic case” it appears to be more similar to a small purse of the type normally carried on the person, such as a coin purse or wallet.

The applicable subheading for Style 0172, zippered purse, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fiber. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,