NY J84096

May 28, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J84096

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated May 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 3601114 is a lined and insulated gauntlet glove with a palmside from the wrist up to and over the backside fingertips constructed of a knitted fabric with a textured vinyl coating on the outer surface. The balance of the outershell is made of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist strap, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes, a zippered pocket at the lower backside knuckle area, a glove leash and clip attached at the glove bottom, and a gauntlet strap which is secured by hook and loop fasteners. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

The essential character of the glove is imparted by the knitted coated palmside fabric. Therefore, your assertion for classification as a woven uncoated fabric ski glove under 6216.00.4600, HTS, is not applicable.

The applicable subheading for style 3601114 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,