NY J84095

May 28, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J84095

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated May 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 43005 is a lined and insulated men’s gauntlet glove with palmside fingers constructed of pigskin leather. The balance of the palmside, the complete thumb, the fourchettes and sidewalls are made of a woven nylon fabric. The glove backside is made of a woven nylon fabric with an inner foam coating. The glove features a leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, an elasticized wrist, a zippered tightener on the backside gauntlet, a hook and clasp, and padded internal knuckle reinforcement. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palmside woven fabric material.

The applicable subheading for style 43005 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,