NY J83911

May 7, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J83911

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500; 4823.90.6600; 8505.19.0080

Ms. Barbara J. Riley
Kmart Corporation
Resource Center
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of plastic mirrors, corkboard and picture frames from China.

Dear Ms. Riley:

In your letter dated April 22, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples with magnetic strips on the backside. Item number 275945 consists of two mini picture frames. The frames are made of cardboard and covered with coated paper. Item number 275951 is a mini corkboard made of a thin layer of cork glued onto a plastic styrofoam backing. The front of the mini corkboard is covered with textile. Item numbers 275945 and 250766 identify two styles of framed mini plastic mirrors. The frames are made of cardboard and covered with coated paper. The plastic mirrors impart the essential character to this product. Your letter states that these articles are designed to be used inside a school locker and will be sold separately.

The samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the framed mini plastic mirrors will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cardboard picture frames will be 4823.90.6600, HTS, which provides for other (than certain enumerated) articles of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the magnetic corkboard will be 8505.19.0080, HTS, which provides for other permanent magnets. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,